img-politique-PrivacyPolicy_AU_NZ.png

Privacy Policy

Groupe SEB Australia Pty Ltd ACN 081 605 889 is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and strongly believes in protecting the privacy of the personal information you share with us.This Privacy Policy describes the way that we collect, hold, disclose and protect personal information.

 

1. How do we collect personal information?

  1. product promotions;
  2. product purchase transactions;
  3. warranty registrations;
  4. processing product repair and/or refund requests;
  5. our website;
  6. social media and online communities relating to particular products;
  7. marketing campaigns and competitions; and
  8. in-store promotions and databases.

2. What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect and hold is influenced by the nature of our dealings with you. The personal information we collect about you will usually include some or all of the following details:

  1. name;
  2. address;
  3. email address;
  4. phone number; and
  5. bank account and/or credit card details.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose and where it is reasonably necessary.

3. Why should you share your personal information with us?

If you do not share your personal information with us, it may not be possible to provide you with the products and/or services you request. We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes and related purposes for which it is collected, including to:

  1. fulfil orders for our products, services or information;
  2. process returns and exchanges;
  3. provide you with information about our products and offers;
  4. provide you with personalised messages and special offers that are relevant to your interests;
  5. enable you to participate in online communities; and
  6. research and develop our products and services.

4. How do we disclose your personal information?

On occasion, we may disclose your personal information to another person, including in the following circumstances:

  1. We may sell you a product or offer you a service in a joint marketing effort with other companies, in which case we will share your personal information with these companies.  We will only disclose personal information in these circumstances as permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and/or with your consent, if required.  You should be aware that the companies with which we share personal information often have their own privacy policies that apply to the way they use your personal information, and that those privacy policies may differ from this Privacy Policy.
  2. We may use third parties to handle your purchase, requests or for processing your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers we use in conducting our business. We require these third parties to adequately safeguard your personal information and not use your personal information for any purpose not authorised by us.
  3. We may sell our business to another company. Such transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal information to the buyer.
  4. We may be required to release personal information if compelled to by law.

We will not share any personal financial information you provide, such as credit card information, with other parties unless this is needed to handle your order, process our invoice, or to prevent or combat fraud.
From time to time, our website may provide links to other websites which are not owned or managed by us.  You should carefully review the privacy policies on those websites as they may differ from this Privacy Policy.
In the course of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information to our branch office located in New Zealand and/or our head office located in France.

5. Storing and safeguarding the information you share with us

Any personal information you provide to us is stored on our internal servers within Australia. 
We use a variety of security mechanisms to protect your personal information, including secure servers, firewalls, and encryption of financial data.
Our website may host chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or newsgroups.  Please remember that any personal information you provide in these areas may also be available to other users, and you should exercise caution before disclosing it.

6. Correcting your personal information

Once you have provided us with your personal information, you may request access to that information so that you can correct, modify or delete it.  You may do this by accessing your online profile, or by requesting a copy of your profile at the contact address listed below.

7. Complaints

Any complaints in relation to our handling of your personal information or requests to change your contact preferences can be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Groupe SEB Australia Unit 1, 10 Hill Road
Wentworth Point NSW 2127
Australia

Customer Service: 1300 307 824 (within Australia)
Ph: +61 2 9748 7944
Fax: 61 2 9748 7922
atyourservice@groupeseb.com

We will make every endeavour to respond to you within 30 days from when we receive your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, or if we do not respond to you within 30 days, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8. Contacting us

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact address listed above.